Data Privacy Policy

ASTERISKSTUDIOSG.COM (the "Site" or the “Website”) is owned by Asterisk Studio (“we”), Company Registration No. 53282539W.

We take the privacy of the information about our users and customers of the Website for all online users or customers ("you") very seriously. Please read the following data policy to understand how we will treat your personal information when you use our Site.

Please be assured that Asterisk Studio uses its best efforts to protect the privacy of visitors to the Website.

 

Information Collected

Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Asterisk Studio only gathers personal information, such as, first and last names, addresses, email addresses, and phone number when voluntarily submitted by you. For example, personal information may be collected from you in order to get make purchases on the Website, or our new member sign-up or subscriber sign-up.

Asterisk Studio does not sell, share, or trade customers’ personal information that we collected online with third parties. All personal information collected online when you create an account with us on the Website such as name, delivery and billing addresses, contact numbers and email will only be disseminated within our corporate group strictly for internal use only.

We will only keep your information for as long as the law requires us to or for as long as it is relevant to the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

 

Protection of Information

Data protection is a matter of trust and we are committed to protecting your privacy. We collect, store and use your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore and other applicable local laws.

We will only collect information where necessary and will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you. We assure you that your private information will be treated as confidential and with high security standards.

 

Use of Personal Information

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways to:

  • Deliver the product(s) you have purchased from the Website

  • Update you on the delivery of the product(s) and for customer support purposes

  • Provide you with relevant product information

  • Process your order(s) and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website at your request

  • Communicate with you

  • Solicit and record your opinions and feedback through online surveys and feedback requests if you choose to participate

  • Send you marketing & promotional materials by emails and/or SMS that we consider may be of interest to you if you have given us prior authorisation

  • Improve the products, services, functions and promotions as well as design of the website to better meet our visitors’ needs

  • Verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you made online

  • Audit the downloading of data from our website

  • Record statistical data for marketing analysis

 

Sharing of Personal Information 
Asterisk Studio may transfer your personal information to our partners or subsidiary companies for promotional purposes or to make delivery of the product to you such as to our courier/shipping provider or supplier. Of course, any use of this information by the Asterisk Studio and its partners will comply with this policy. Occasionally, with your permission, we will send marketing information to you, such as discount coupons, information about new product offerings, etc. If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you. 
Companies may be engaged by Asterisk Studio to perform a variety of functions, such as, enewsletter sending, assisting with promotions, providing technical services for our websites, etc. These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions. However, these companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.
Asterisk Studio reserves the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation or legal request, to protect the integrity of the Website, to fulfill your requests, or to cooperate in any law enforcement investigation or an investigation on a matter of public safety.

 

Links to Thrid Parties Sites 
We may offer links to sites that are not operated by Asterisk Studio. If you visit one of these linked sites, you should review their privacy and other policies. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

We are not responsible for any personal information you submit to third parties via our website. We recommend that you always read the Data Policy of such third party organisations before submitting your details.

 

Managing Your Personal Information

You must only submit to us (or our Agent or the Website) information, which is accurate, not misleading, and up-to-date. We should be informed of any changes in information.

You can update your personal details at any time by accessing your account on the Website. You may also unsubscribe from receiving marketing and promotional materials at any time by using the Unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material you receive.

You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We are unable to assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless it is our direct fault. It is therefore your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your user ID and login password.

 

Cookies Policy

When you visit the Website, the servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include:

  • Your computer's IP address

  • Browser type

  • The webpage you were visiting before you came to our site

  • The pages related our website that you visited

  • The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site, and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

Changes to Data Policy

Asterisk Studio reserves the right to modify and change the Data Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site. Please check this Data Privacy Policy periodically for changes or modifications.

 

Use of Site Signifies Consent

By using the Website, you signify your acceptance of this Data Privacy Policy. By providing personally identifiable information through the Website, you signify your acceptance of this Data Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with anything described in this Data Privacy Policy, you may discontinue use of the Website. Your continued use of any portion of the Website following posting of changes to the Data Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of these changes.

 

Contact Us

We are happy to take any questions or suggestions regarding this Data Privacy Policy, the practices of the Website or your dealings with Asterisk Studio.

You can email us at asteriskstudiosg@gmail.com, SMS or whatsapp us at 9793 0996.

  • Facebook
  • YouTube
  • Instagram
  • Pinterest

© 2020 by ASTERISK STUDIO. All Rights Reserved.

0